Project/Area Number |
25381237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA Mitsuko 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10460685)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外国人児童生徒教育 / 在日外国人教育方針・指針 / 多文化共生 / 外国人児童・生徒教育 / 在日コリアン / 外国人教育方針・指針 / 多文化教育 / 外国人教育 / 外国人教育方針 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After 1970, some local governments decided on the Educational Policy for Foreign Residents in Japan. In the current research project, I gathered 78 policies and analyzed their goals and contents. The result of this analysis showed that these policies emphasized three main points: “reducing discrimination and prejudice," increasing international understanding and intercultural exchange”, and “guaranteeing careers for foreign students." Also, the citizen campaigns resulted in setting the policies which were included in the three goals mention above. Especially, citizen campaigns in Kyoto during the 1970s had great influence on policy decisions. Furthermore, I discuss 82 lessons plans which were developed in Touka Elementary School in Kyoto from 1981 to 1984, as an example of lesson plans based on the policy. These lessons plans were aimed at making children have a more positive image of Zainichi Koreans and to understand them deeply through reading Korean folk tales, studying history.