Development of handwriting education curriculum for linguistic competency and communication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40323919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 言語力 / コミュニケーション能力 / 書字 / 国語科 / 書写教育 / 言語活動の充実 / 国語科書写教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, “handwriting education curriculum for linguistic competency and communication ability” was developed to improve efficiency and promote optimum function of learning concerning “writing character” in Japanese, discussing the methods to associate “handwriting education”, which has been done as a separate curriculum, with “Learning about linguistic activity of Japanese”. In the process of this study, the followings are confirmed.
Structure of the ability such as the literacy functions, the communication functions and the information functions in the handwriting ability is clarified.
The way of handwriting education curriculum and practice to bring those ability up was made clear.