Development of a curriculum system of gerontology education in a school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2014-2015)
Joetsu University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Yoko  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30272876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUNAGA SHINICHIROU  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20260549)
SATOU YUKARI  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40510813)
OOMORI YASUMASA  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80233279)
KOBAYASHI TATUSHI  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジェロントロジー教育 / 学校教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 高齢社会 / 東アジア / 高齢者イメージ / ジェロントロジー / 教育 / プロセス・スキルズ / 観察 / 実験 / 探究 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a continued research of the investigation conducted in fiscal year 2010 to 2012 as Foundation (C). This research aims to evaluate, improve and develop the previous study. Based on the theory of Gerontology education by the results of preceding studies, the Gerontology education and practice space that every faculty can participate has been launched on the home page. This workspace was created by the cooperation of the University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and the frequent discussion with information education researchers in the former university. This system deployed Open Source approach that generated Linux system.