Building an effective design of foreign language activities that teachers don't have burden feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Yoshiaki  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40510053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Haruo  富山大学, 大学院教職実践開発研究科, 准教授 (80635144)
KIRYU Tooru  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20713259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教科教育学 / 教育工学 / 外国語活動 / 負担感 / ICT活用 / デジタル教科書 / タブレット型端末 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I did the educational practices and its evaluation that learners themselves translated Japanese lines into English ones and did the English drama by the tablet devices attached the software on reading translation by the speech recognizing function.
As a result, it was suggested that the possibility of learning design of foreign language activities in elementary schools like learners helped each other, such as learners could ensure English use the number of times and learner’s awareness of foreign language activities was increased.In addition, from something like interviews through the practice, it became clear that changing learning designs as less English pronunciation and translation reduced teachers’ burden feelings for the foreign language activities in elementary schools.