The development and the production of the autonomy vehicle type robot for teaching materials by building an inner company in university in order to breed the challenge mind of the university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
kawasaki naoya  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40145107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINEFUCHI MAKOTO  北海道教育大学札幌校, 教育学部, 教授 (30261366)
TORII RYUJI  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90207663)
KOBAYASHI TATSUSHI  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
ABE YASUKO  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00212556)
TAGUTI HIROTSUGU  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50274676)
YAMAMOTO TOSHIKAZU  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 自律型ロボット / 中学校技術 / 小学校高学年 / ものづくり / 授業での実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the junior high school students and the elementary school upper grades students,we developed cheap teaching materials that they can experience advanced technology directly. Concretely, we developed the teaching materials which satisfy standard specifications of an autonomy vehicle type robot equipped with a microcontroller. Based on ideas of themselves, students can make the mechanism area of a robot with the degree of big freedom. On the other hand, fundamental sensor modules and a microcontroller module are supplied. We practiced the developed teaching materials in educational scene and evaluated their effect.
We realized the mass production of teaching materials including the motherboard which we developed, and are proceeding to build the inner company led by the students in university.