The Development of Primary and Middle School History Curriculums That Encourage Students to Construct Historical Understanding on Their Own from a Contemporary View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
terao takeo  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70217412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史教育 / 歴史学習 / 構築主義 / 構成主義 / 社会構築主義 / カリキュラム / 小中一貫 / 社会問題 / ジェンダー教育 / 平和教育 / 民主主義 / 社会科教育 / 社会科 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 歴史認識 / 単元開発 / 授業構成 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show several solutions to history education in primary and middle schools. So far long standing problems have been seen in history lessons; in primary schools to junior high schools history lessons begin with the ancient through modern times. In order to solve the issue like this, several history lesson units were developed so that students can create their history understanding on their own from a contemporary viewpoint. This was achieved through analyzing the principles and lessons that have been implemented in history lessons in the U.S. and through applying them to history lessons in Japan. The units can be divided into two categories, 1) history learning based on cognitive constructivism; interpreting historical events and create understanding by utilizing scientific way of analyzing, 2) history learning based on social constructivism; I interpreting historical events and create understanding by using the way of critical thinking.