Development of Curriculum Developing Students' Statistical Thinking in Elementary and Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinichiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 良宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
熊倉 啓之  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
早川 健  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40585387)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hiroyuki  株式会社新興出版社啓林館
ISIWATA Kenichiro  世田谷区立世用賀中学校, 主幹教諭
UMEDA Hideyuki  静岡県立科学技術高等学校, 教諭
KAWAKAMI Takashi  西九州大学, 子ども学部, 講師 (90709552)
SATO Yukihayu  静岡市立安倍口小学校, 教諭
SHIOZAWA Yuuki  東京都立白鴎高等学校附属中学校, 教諭
TOMITA Masato  静岡県立川根高等学校, 教諭
NAKAKOSHI Susumu  三島市立錦田小学校, 教諭
HAYAKAWA Ken  常葉大学, 准教授
HARA Kyuutaro  株式会社イーテキスト研究所, 代表取締役
FUJAWARA Daiki  お茶の水女子大学附属中学校, 教諭
HOSAYA Kazuhiro  東京大学教育学部附属中等教育学校, 教諭
MINENO Kosuke  東京学芸大学附属世田谷中学校, 教諭
NISHIKAWA Yoichiro  千葉県立幕張総合高等学校, 講師
WATANABE Kazuma  静岡大学, 教育学研究科, 院生
UCHIDA Daiki  静岡大学, 教育学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計指導 / カリキュラム / 初等教育 / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a curriculum of statistic to foster statistical thinking ability in elementary and secondary education. First, we conducted a survey of the teacher's teaching of statistic and a survey of the statistical thinking ability of students. Second, we conducted a high school textbook analysis accompanying the guidelines for the 2009 course of study. Third, we collected and analyzed curriculums, textbooks and lessons of developed countries where statistical teaching is progressing. Fourth, we made statistical software.Fifth, we developed and practiced teaching materials for statistical education. Sixth, we conducted development and proposal of statistical curriculum.