Development of a Practical Teaching Program Based on the ALACT Model in a Home Economics Teacher Training Course
Project/Area Number |
25381248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 裕子 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20136154)
村上 陽子 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40284335)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 家庭科教員養成 / 実践的指導力 / 授業モデル / ALACTモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study thus aimed to develop and evaluate the practical teaching program based on the ALACT model. Subjects were 15 third year students in a home economics course. In 2015, they had a total of 15 lessons following three weeks’ teaching practice. The program was taught by five teachers: two content teachers, one methods teacher, and two elementary school teachers. A questionnaire was administrated after the program. The students in this study acquired knowledge of subject-area contents and teaching methods. This showed that the program was useful in enhancing their practical leadership skills.