Teachin materials of Structural Design using Computer Simulation technology in Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasumasa  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術教育 / シミュレーション / 設計 / 構造 / コンピュータ / 教材 / 技術科教育 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 構造解析 / ものづくり / CAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the goals of technology education in junior high school is to produce students with a more conceptual understanding of technology and its place in society, who can thus grasp and evaluate new bits of technology that they might never have seen before. Because “Object-making” by using computer simulation technology has been rapidly developed, Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) technology was used as teaching materials for technology education classes. To evaluate the effects of proposed instructional program as an aid to instruction and learning, we have analyzed the data of questionnaire which asked students how they feel about before and after implementation of this program.