Consumer Citizenship Education for Fostering Legal Literacy: Developing Materials for Teacher Training Course Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30548748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 真由子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Research Collaborator Tan Michelle
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者市民教育 / リーガルリテラシー / 大学生 / 教員養成 / 授業シラバス / 教材冊子 / 教材開発 / 道徳教育 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国際情報交換(シンガポール) / 消費者教育 / 国際情報交換(カナダ) / 国際情報交換(ノルウェー) / 国際情報交換(スウェーデン) / 法教育 / IBプログラム / 国際情報交換(豪州) / 教員養成カリキュラム / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a just and sustainable society, consumer citizens must have the knowledge and sense of responsibility to make informed decisions and take action. We have called this ability and knowledge consumer legal literacy. Our research has developed a curriculum for teaching consumer legal literacy within the framework of consumer education. Specifically, we created a syllabus and teaching materials for university students studying to become teachers.
Following observations of innovative consumer education programs in Australia and Singapore, we created this curriculum that simplifies ethical concepts and varies by education level. Ethical decision making and acting with a sense of responsibility and consideration for others are necessary skills for consumer citizens who wish to better society. The curriculum we have created is one effort to contribute to this objective.