A Study on Development of Teachers' Abilities and Attitudes for Promoting Children's Plurilingual Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masahito  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20201064)
Research Collaborator KOISHI Atsuko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 名誉教授 (20186589)
HELOT Christine  the Universty of Strasbourg, Teacher Ecducation Department, Professor
MOUMTZIDOU Argyro  Aristotle University THESSALONIKI, Specialized Scientist
YOUNG Andrea  the University of Strasbourg, ESPE, Senior lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語意識 / 小学校 / 教員 / 複言語主義 / 外国語 / 多言語 / 外国語教育 / 教員研修 / 価値観・態度 / 多言語活動 / 外国語活動 / 国際理解教育 / 複言語能力 / 教員の資質能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study depicts teachers' abilities, attitudes and awareness that are necessary for the teaching to promote children's plurilingual competence. First, we clarified a questionnaire survey that (1) many primary school teachers are under a misconception about bilingualism, language learning and acquisition of their students, (2) many of them would agree to deal with the minority children’s languages in their teaching but it is not necessarily for their language acquisition but rather the majority's human rights education and/or intercultural understanding and (3)Japanese language, both as a language for schooling and as a subject, has a special status in teachers’ attitudes to language education. Second, considering their attitudes and awareness, we designed and implemented a workshop to make them feel inclined to adopt plurilingualism in their teaching. Third, we examined how they changed their attitudes and beliefs through the workshop and their teaching practices afterwards.