Development of weather learning materials for junior high school students, Specializing in Hiroshima Pref.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshidomi Kenichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00437576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 気象 / 学習 / タブレット / 気温 / 雨量 / 防災 / アメダス / web / 天気 / システム / 教材 / 広島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of development of teaching materials for junior high school students to learn the weather, I have developed a system for displaying the change of weather elements on the Web in a map format, using the weather observation data that have been published by the Japan Meteorological Agency as AMeDAS, and a study of the use of as teaching materials were carried out.
Specifically, I have developed a system which can continuously collect and accumulate weather observation data from AMeDAS and also provide them when needed.we have developed a teaching materials, to enable the weather map and the comparison of past weather conditions.