Developing "Classroom History" as an Alternative Research Method of Classroom Activities and Practical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMATSU Satoshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10299331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別活動 / クラスルームヒストリー / 学級 / ナラティブコミュニティ / デジタルエスノグラフィー / 学級活動 / リサーチメソッド / 学級づくり / カリキュラム / 質的調査 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop “classroom history” as an alternative research and practice method, and to demonstrate its effect on classroom management in Japanese elementary schools. Digital ethnography was employed for one year to clarify the process of classroom development in the lessons of Tokkatsu (Special Activities) curriculum. The data were obtained from two classrooms of third graders, one classroom of fifth-graders and two classrooms of sixth-graders in which the method of classroom history was used. The major findings are as follows: (1) developing classroom as a narrative community had facilitative effects on autonomous problem solving and culture creation by pupils; and (2) the method of classroom history promoted group reflection on classroom and established the classroom identity.