Research of instructional ability for musical performance in music education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Suga Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords演奏指導 / 演奏表現 / 実践知 / 音楽科教育 / 音楽表現 / 足場かけ / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find out factors which characterize good music teacher by analysis on their instruction for improving player’s musical expression. I videotaped instructional session with three keyboard players by three teachers who had certain experience of instructing a wind band or an orchestra and recorded the keyboard players’ performance with MIDI data. I also made interviews with the instructors and the players. All of the three teachers focused on encouraging players’ independence to change their musical expression by indirect words including metaphors. However, the words were received differently in each case by players and had strong influence on their subsequent attitude for performance.