Curriculum development to improve practical ability of high school welfare teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yutaka  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (90254317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Chika  東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 講師 (10585011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高校福祉科 / 福祉科教員 / 福祉系高校 / 高校福祉教育 / 介護職 / 実践的な力量形成 / 福祉系キャリア高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By system reform after 2007, welfare education in high schools was separated between qualification-oriented schools and refinement-oriented. And the welfare teacher training in universities were at a standstill because of increase in learning burden and terrible employment of teachers. For the incumbent teachers, the teacher training includes big problems of being hard to go over the prefectures, and to supporting subject specialty. They greatly need the in-service training and interchange beyond the schools and the prefectures.