Development of an active and sustainable web-based learning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRO-OKA Hideaki  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物理教育 / 能動的学修教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growth of university advancement rate, the spectrum of freshmen academic skills ranges widely and it brings a reduction of learning time. It is an important matter how study hours are earned in the discussion of awarding a credit to students in a rigorous manner. This study aims to develop web-based learning materials in order to increase the learning time by applying the concept of gamification which is well-used in the field of marketing. As a result, the active rate did not decrease, and it turned out that it fulfilled the function to encourage active access sufficiently even compared with the major SNS.