Project/Area Number |
25381271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | PBL / アクティブラーニング / プロジェクト学習 / 自律的学習者 / コンピテンシー / ルーブリック / 自己評価 / 総合的な学習の時間 / PBL / チャータースクール / アドバイザー / 能動的学習 / カリキュラムデザイン / コンピオテンシー / プロジェクト / 社会構成主義 / 社会人基礎力 / 学びの構造 / 生きる力 / 学習支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an example of PBL that are worth to be introduced in Japan, I think PBL of MNCS (Minnesota New Country School)is the best. PBL of MNCS are strongly aware of the development of autonomous learner as an educational goal, are those that can respond to Japan's demands of school education. The purpose of all evaluation activities in schools, education goals compliant (criterion-referenced) to evaluate the academic achievement of learners. However, self-evaluation activities in the PBL is, incorporate the evaluation activities as learning, have the meaning of a new formative evaluation is that, to develop a self-critical ability and self-adjustment capability through the evaluation activities. Educational goals of PBL is the foster "autonomous human beings." And, in order to become autonomous human beings, "self-evaluation ability" is an essential requirement. Therefore, evaluation activities as learning, - is a major learning stage of PBL.