To establish an entrepreneurial education program that bridged high school students and university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takeshi  創価大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (50440227)
Research Collaborator KOGA Seji  昭和女子大学, 現代ビジネス研究所, 研究員
ITO Akira  国際学生ボランティア協会, 理事
MADOKORO Kayo  横浜サイエンスフロンティア高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス・ラーニング / アントレプレナーシップ / 起業家教育 / 高大連携 / 課題解決 / キャリア教育 / 高校と大学の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SAGE JAPAN was established as an entrepreneurial education program that bridged high schools and universities in Japan. At the end of the first year of this study, March 2013, a tournament was held to showcase social contribution projects drafted by two high school students with the support of university students. The quality of the program has been evaluated annually and has shown steady improvements each year as an educational program. Since the inception of the website, SAGE JAPAN, has been able to actively disseminate information about the program, which has led to an increase in the number of participants each year.
In terms of research, the growth of student citizenship who engaged in the program was analyzed using theories related to citizenship education. These results were published in the academic society of Service Learning as a collaborative research with US researchers.