Japanese-Italian Comparative Study on Teaching Practice under Globalization as the core of the Reform of Teacher Training Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Akira Kawamura  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紅林 伸幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
長谷川 哲也  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90631854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員養成 / 教育実習 / 教職の高度化 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial teacher training system of primary school of Italy was reformed from the level of high school degree to that of Master’s degree and the professionalism of teachers has greatly improved over the last two decades. Also the system of lower secondary schools was reformed, too. It was not originally institutionalised. However it has been institutionalised and is currently being improved.
It is hoped that the following areas concerning the initial teacher training reform can be improved. First, it is hoped that there can be a closer relation between theories and practices. Second, it hoped that a connection between the program of primary school teacher training and that of lower secondary school teacher training can be constructed. Third, it is hoped that the gap between teachers who do not have training experience in new initial teacher training system and those who have training can be filled.