Development of a moral education program to foster compassion of Japanese children living in a global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
miyasato tomoe  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70646116)
Research Collaborator Morikawa Atsuko
Takahashi Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道徳教育 / 思いやり / 援助行動 / 表に表れない思いやり / 被援助 / 道徳科 / 愛他性 / 思いやり・親切 / 道徳教育プログラム / 愛他的葛藤場面 / 非表出的向社会的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that there was a scene and an age stage in "Participating behavior of behavior that does not appear in action" or "I do not want to take compassion action" among students from the third grade of elementary school to the third grade of elementary school. Especially for the second and third year junior high school students, "It is crying in the shadow of the school building", it became clear that the ratio of "do not act compassionately for others" or "I do not want you to help" is higher than that of elementary school students . Making use of the findings clarified in this research, we have developed teaching materials for lessons with the theme of "compassion" and suggested class development.