Development of a web-based teaching material and its evaluation for teaching vocabulary appropriate for dissertations based on a corpus of Japanese language and self-reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2015-2017)
Nara National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsugio  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (30342463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 篤人  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (80619867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語コーパス / 論述文語彙 / Web教材 / 教材開発 / 様式的位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created a list of vocabulary appropriate for dissertations, consisting of words, collocations, idiomatic expressions, etc., which lays the foundation for the development of a web-based teaching material, with the aim of improving the current situation where both Japanese and international students are using vocabulary inappropriate for dissertations in their academic papers and reports, such as spoken language. Based on the list, a material for learning vocabulary appropriate for dissertations, improving the basic skills of dissertations: Knowledge and skills of language, was created along with a list of questions and answers.
A portion of the web-based teaching material created using question-creation software was tested on the on-campus learning management system called “Moodle” and evaluated, which contributed to laying a foundation for its full-scale utilization.