Mental workload factors and quality characteristics of a blended learning system in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumai Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 教授 (60344644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE SHINICHI  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50210969)
NAKAJIMA TAIRA  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 准教授 (30312614)
HASHIMOTO YOSUKE  函館大谷短期大学, こども学科, 助教 (20712855)
MATSUURA JUN  青森中央短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (50612462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブレンディドラーニング / ワークロード / 品質特性 / 特別支援教育 / 品質 / 特別な教育上のニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experiments and behavior observations of normally developing students and students with special needs in education to investigate the mental workload factors and quality characteristics (understandability, efficiency, effectiveness, satisfaction) of a blended learning system. We also measured students’ eye movements while a blended learning system was in use, and then compared eye movements of normally developing students and students with special needs. In some situations of using a blended learning system, eye movement patterns that occur when a user experiences uncertainty or difficulty were observed. The results suggest that the workload for students with special needs was heavier than that for normally developing students in such situations, and the problem of understandability in the blended learning system was one factor in the mental workload. Furthermore, we showed a concrete example of a method for decreasing the mental workload of students with special needs.