Development of a curriculum model accomplishing social inclusion of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Hiroki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 知的障害教育教科 / インクルーシブ教育カリキュラム / 通常教育カリキュラムへのアクセス / 水準にもとづく評価 / 知的・発達・重複障害教育カリキュラム / 共生社会・インクルージョン / 学習困難 / 知的障害 / 通常教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the curriculum development that would enable learning and social transition for students with intellectual disabilities in the United States (U.S.), the United Kingdom (U.K.), and Japan. In order to develop and implement an inclusive curriculum, the PDCA cycle, which includes the following two evaluations, was proposed: (1) evaluate improvement in learning achievements and growth in each individual; (2)evaluate the social maturity that students acquire in relation to their society. Additionally, regarding achievement standards under the U.S. educational accountability system, the significance of livelihood guidance in the education of students with intellectual disabilities remains unchanged. Distinct characteristics of subjects for them in Japanese special schools include connection with daily living, and life skills. In order to improve the Japanese curriculum, this study suggests that it is important that these characteristics be taken into consideration.