Project/Area Number |
25381295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hisayuki 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50151379)
Research Collaborator |
OOBU Norie
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 障害学生 / 留学 / 日本語学習 / キャリア / 高等教育 / 国際情報交換 / 東南アジア / 台湾 / マレーシア / シンガポール / ベトナム / インドネシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses ways to facilitate studying in Japan for students with disabilities who have been educated in universities in Southeast Asian countries by surveying the current status of studying abroad for the students and clarifying the necessary information for improving the environment. A total of 55 out of the 83 participants wanted to study abroad, which indicated that over 66% of the students with disabilities wished to study overseas. Japanese culture, inclusive of animated cartoons, games, and traditions, the acquisition of communicative ability, especially English ability in view of globalization, and circumstances in which disabled students could study easily at universities were discussed as the background to go and study overseas. Three problems faced by disabled students were as follows: (1)Difficulty of getting information on studying abroad, (2) Difficulty of learning Japanese, and (3) Difficulty of applying the overseas study onto career development.