Rsearch on Effective Methods for Visually Impaired Persons to Obtain Visual Information on paintings and Other Artworks to Appreciate Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Teruo  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (10320623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Akira  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (10341752)
IIZUKA Jyunichi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
森 まゆ  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科(系), 助教 (20634893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触図 / 立体アート / 触覚伝達デザイン / 視覚障害 / ユニバーサルアート / ユニバーサルデザイン / 美術 / ロービジョン / 触って観る / 触覚伝達 / アート / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional art for color that "Touch and Perceive " and panel 60 points production. It is instructed production as the original picture of the three-dimensional art about 14 points of those. Making of explanation of the art image information and Braille translation. Making, the investigation into three-dimensional anatomical chart for color (We make it for a slight sight person with a disability whom a color can distinguish). We display it in two department Ibaraki Branch exhibition, Ibaraki Prefectural blind school, challenge art festival in Tsukuba. We place announcement, an article in the art Japan Federation of Engineering Societies, a Japanese low vision society, a visual impairment rehabilitation presentation of the results of the study meeting. We win it by a two department exhibition (is selected), a two department Ibaraki Branch exhibition (prefectural governor Prize). We publish ""Touch and Perceive"Art The Progress of the Project PartⅡ".