Investigating the Development/Usefulness of Teaching Materials for Portable Tablets for Paramedical Students with Visual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Norio  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80203751)
Research Collaborator SHIRAIWA Nobuko
SUOH Sachie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障害教育 / 医療教育 / タブレット端末 / VOCALOID / 音声ペン / ドットコード / 医療教材 / ボカロネット / 鍼灸学 / 理学療法学 / 国家試験 / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tablet-compatible electronic textbook with a voice narration option was developed for medical students with visual impairments. The voice narrations were particularly useful for practical problems, illustrations, and images, while the voice guidance was effective for anatomical models and skeletal muscle memorization diagrams using a voice UD pen. A dot code enabling explanations of multiple parts in a single diagram was useful for explanations of particularly complicated diagrams and illustrations. Materials using mnemonic songs are also being developed, and an improvement in academic results is expected accordingly.