Creation of school library in schools for the Deaf for children with hearing impairment to be exposed to rich written Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takei Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsろう学校 / 学校図書館 / リテラシー / 図書館 / 手話 / 図書 / 難易度 / 実践 / 日本語力 / 評価 / 環境整備 / 聴覚障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to propose a model of school library in schools for the deaf which works to provide children with a hearing deficit to get familiar and contact with various Japanese expressions. A field investigation was performed at first for school libraries in schools for the deaf in foreign countries which have been taking advanced approaches. In addition, problems of libraries in schools for the deaf in Japan have been revealed by conducting a questionnaire survey for them. Adopting an approach of action research to solve the problems, a reform has been conducted for school library of three schools for the deaf. Certain outcomes have been achieved as a result of securement of sufficient number of books to be held, matching of children’s language skill with difficulty level of books, and preparation of quiz to confirm whether they understood the contents of books.