Development of Assessment Tool and Databese of Coordination and Sensory Problems in Adolescents with Neurodevelopmental Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research Institution社会福祉法人兵庫県社会福祉事業団兵庫県立リハビリテーション中央病院(子どもの睡眠と発達医療センター) (2014-2015)
University of Fukui (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI AKIO  社会福祉法人兵庫県社会福祉事業団兵庫県立リハビリテーション中央病院(子どもの, 子どもの睡眠と発達医療センター, 副センター長 (50240784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達性協調運動障害 / アセスメント / 青年期・成人 / 国際共同研究 / 発達障害 / 当事者研究 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Japanese version of the ADC (ADC-J) with international collaborative study. The questionnaire was translated according to the guidelines for cross-cultural translations of instruments. The adapted ADC-J has been administered to Japanese adults, as the pretest. Data were collected from the 360 Japanese adults. Cronbach’s coefficient alpha was calculated for total and each of the three ADC subscales, and these are enough high as the original ADC, total 0.924, Subscale A 0.813, Subscale B 0.814, and Subscale C 0.886, respectively. The Japanese version of the ADC is expected to be a useful screening instrument to identify and assess motor coordination difficulties of adults in Japan, and it enables the cross-cultural comparison. We also have conducted many clinical studies about the relationship between DCD and other neurodevelopmental disorders.