Research on Teacher Training Program to Realize Inclusive Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Junko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60149424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 信雄  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10218844)
小畑 文也  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20185664)
古屋 義博  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60324175)
吉井 勘人  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30736377)
渡邉 雅俊  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (40367602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育の教員養成 / 教員養成プログラムの開発 / 通常学校の教員の質的向上 / 特別支援学級の教員養成 / 通級指導教室の教員養成 / 特別支援学校の教員養成 / 特別支援学校のセンター的機能 / 特別支援教育コーディネーターの養成 / 通常学校の教員の資質向上 / 通常学級の教員養成 / 特別支援教育コーデイネーターの養成 / 特別支援教育のセンター的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had the purpose to develop new teacher training programs for the inclusive education in Japan. In Part 1, the text book for all students of teacher training colleges was made and it was used in the class. According to the result, the contents of the text book were determined to be appropriate for students. In Part 2, teachers of ordinary schools were questioned regarding the requirements for teaching in inclusive class. As a result, most felt it important to have basic knowledge about inclusive education. In part 3, we visited other teacher training colleges in Japan and 3 countries. It was important that all teachers had knowledge about disabilities and methods for teaching an inclusive class. Students of the teacher training college should have valuable opportunities to encounter children with disabilities through voluntary activities at schools.