A study on the supports and features of peer interactions of children with intellectual disabilites in problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2014-2015)
University of Yamanashi (2013)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masatoshi  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (40367602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的障害 / 仲間との相互作用 / 協同学習 / 協働関係の形成 / 知的障害のある生徒 / 作業学習 / 仲間との協同活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to have clarified the efficacy for problem solving supports that made the best use of peer interactions in students with intellectual disabilities. In Research 1, domestic and foreign previous studies were reviewed, and achievements and questions of study that made the best use of cooperative learning were suggested. In Research 2, the feature of peer interactions of students with intellectual disabilities was clarified as a result by short-term longitudinal analysis of work-learning in high-school special needs education programs. Therefore, the results of these research recommended some educational methods using peer interactions.