The indirect intervention in the ward staff for the improvement of the functioning of people with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40350813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害 / ICF / 療育者 / 心拍 / 瞬目 / 間接的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it had a purpose of developing the indirect intervention program to evaluate the environment of the involvement which promotes sensory function development of people with severe motor and intellectual disability (SMID) by ward staff himself and to improve it. (1) As the preliminary reviewing, it investigated about the contents of the usual involvement by the ward staff. As the result, the involvement by the nurse and the nursing care man was different the involvement by the teacher and the child care man.(2) It created a self-appraisal sheet about the concerning for the ward staff and it attempted it. Also, it provided the objective information about the involvement to SMID which is based on the psychophysiological index. The result, the self-appraisal point rose and increased of the daily life stimulation to SMID.(3) Moreover, the phasic heart rate change of SMID cases to live at the ward differentiated.