Construction of learning support system for students with reading and writing disabilities by using digital materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Yuji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30362742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / 読み書き障害 / マルチメディアDAISY / 学習支援システム / 有効性の検証 / マルチメディアデイジー図書 / 導入・活用・評価方法 / マルチメディアデイジー / デジタル図書 / 読み支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed learning support program for students with reading and writing disabilities thorough the research on utilizing of digital materials including Multimedia DAISY Book. In this program, we organized “Developing Multimedia DAISY Book team” including teaches, librarians and individuals with disabilities for developing Multimedia DAISY Book by using PLEXTALK Producer with a view to utilize Side Reader. We verified the effect of this program through the practice at elementary and junior high schools and special needs schools. Verification method were “Practice Guidelines for diagnosis and intervention of specific developmental disorders ”“Measurement of eye tracking”“Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities”. As the result, we showed the specific contents on construction of learning support system in cooperation with schools and the Board of Education.