Is video hero modeling effective in improving daily living skills of students with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00304288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ビデオモデリング / 特別な興味 / 日常生活スキル / ビデオヒーローモデリング / 体操 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of video hero modeling (VHM) on improving avoidance behaviors exhibited by elementary-aged students with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Three students with ASD participated in the study. The target behaviors included daily living skills (e.g., drying hands, morning exercises, folding clothes). A multiple-probe design across behaviors revealed that all behaviors improved immediately after VHM was implemented. Additionally, all participants showed verbal behaviors implying motivation to be like the hero (e.g., “I will be like [hero’s name]”). However, some behaviors further improved when the video hero modeling and praise, in which the participant and his hero engaged in the target behavior side by side, were introduced.