Investigation of Physical Environments to Promote Spontaneous Actions of Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KARITA Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIKI Nagako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10635858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 物理的環境 / 主体的反応 / 刺激周波数 / S/N比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, the authors observed spontaneous actions of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (MID) as an action research. Spontaneous actions of children with MID increased in physical environments where there were few noise and children could receive comfortable stimuli for them (high S/N ratio environments), but especially slow frequent comfortable stimuli were effective to increase their spontaneous actions. Then, in 2014 and 2015, we examined spontaneous actions in high S/N ratio environments with high frequent stimuli conditions, slow frequent stimuli conditions, and the control condition. Spontaneous actions of children with MID were recorded with one of “Kinect with Windows” and their physiological reactions were analyzed with an analytical instrument for salivary amylase activity and an autonomic nerve activity measuring instrument.