Study of visual difficulties in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ohira Dan  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30322283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一木 薫  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30509740)
水田 敏郎  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00340034)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Hiroshi
KUBO Yuma
HATANO Ryou
YOSHIDA Suzuka
YANAGIHARA Midori
TAGAWA Risa
KUROKAWA Miki
AZUMA Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳性まひ / 視知覚 / 視覚運動協調 / 構成行為 / 階層的複合刺激 / 易部分反応性 / 質問紙調査 / 視覚 / 実態調査 / 注意配分 / solidity / 視覚系機能障害 / 視角 / 偏心度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied visual difficulties in children with cerebral palsy. It was suggested that children with cerebral palsy had the sensitivity to local components of stimuli in hierarchical processing and it was dependent on size (visual angle), eccentricity, solidity, duration, and series of the stimuli. Particularly, the sensitivity to local components of stimuli was not showed under the global preferential size condition but under the local preferential size condition. Based on this perceptual process, difficulties of visual-motor and / or constructional performance will be showed. Having surveys with children in special needs education schools, we showed structured models of difficulties of visual perception, visual-motor performance, and / or constructional performance in the form of simple assessment sheets.