Brain functions measurement to assess intentionality of behavior and development support for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasumi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90315565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Shin-ichi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00346701)
HAYASHI Etsuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00413013)
HIRANO Shingo  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90571654)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Hidehiko  高知大学, 学生総合支援センター, 特任准教授 (70348093)
ITABASHI Junko  高知県立高知若草養護学校, 教諭
WATANABE Yuko  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科, 大学院生
NOSAKA Riho  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
NISHIHATA Motoki  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
HATADA Akane  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
KAYABE Saki  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
IKEDA Arisa  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
YOSHIDA Eri  長崎大学, 教育学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 脳機能計測 / コミュニケーション発達支援 / 刺激定位 / 期待反応 / 客観的機能評価 / 行動的測度 / 実態把握 / 客観的評価 / 多面的指標 / 発達評価 / 発達段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities show few behavior that are hard to understand. To investigate brain functions of these children when others attempted to communicate with them, we measured event-related change of their EEG rhythms over the years.
We inquired into the brain functions to clarify whether children oriented target stimuli and whether they expected target stimuli. Expectancy response is a index of intentionality in the communication. These results were objective evaluation indices of children's communication function, and were utilized as feedback information for the educational interface. Using these information, we could find out whether these children accepted target stimuli and what kind of warning stimuli accelerated the acceptance of target stimuli. Teachers et al. will be able to interact with these children ingeniously at the development support interface based on the objective evaluation of children's characteristics.