Examining neurological recovery mechanism among juvenile delinquents who have been exposed to serious child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Naomi  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20452518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Akemi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少年非行 / 被虐待 / 発達障害 / 矯正教育 / 虐待 / 矯正敎育 / 児童自立支援施設 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we evaluated neurological changes among juvenile delinquents using MRI at the admission and leaving the facilities. Additionally, we evaluated their behavioral and psychological characteristics. That is, we examined the negative effects of experiencing child abuse and correctional educational effects in the facility. On comparison of Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL) between admission and leaving the facility, we confirmed the significant improvements by using pair t-test. The mean score of IQ which was evaluated by WISC-4 was increased more than 20 points at the leaving the facility. Due to the small number sample of MRI evaluation, although significant changes were not confirmed, both hippocampus were increased and right amygdala was decreased. We hypothesized that volume in the particular brain regions were correlated with improvements of behavioral and psychological characteristics, so that we are going to analyses these data carefully.