Action Research on Career Education based on Indvidual Curriculum in a Special School for the Mentally Handicapped.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tadashi  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60099942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA TAKAYUKI  群馬大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (50323324)
SHIMODA HIRONOBU  群馬大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (80364735)
YOSHINO HIROYUKI  群馬大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (60438637)
UEDA YUKUMI  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (50309639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / キャリア教育 / 個別カリキュラム / 喫茶サービス / ビルメンテナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed on the reconstruction of career education program from elementally to upper secondary department of the special school attached to the Department of Gunma University. We also discussed on the present situation of work life after special school education, and particularly for the severe handicapped. Daily education programs have been created and reconstructed on the basis of individual curriculum for every child of three departments of this special school.
We have been trying to create models of career education based on the present situation of work life after special education, particularly in the tea service program and building maintenance program for the children of upper secondary department in this school. It was suggested that to make the conditions of the dayly education programs similar to real situation is critically effective for each child to facilitate career learning and for each teacher to reconstruct the programs from the viewpoint pf career education.