The analysis of pragmatic abilities of ASD children, in order to make for daily support for their communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80326991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 語用論 / 養育者 / 日常的支援 / コミュニケーション / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated pragmatic abilities of children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), in order to make for daily support for their communication. The results were that (1) ASD children have sensitivity to discourse-pragmatic constraints in language similar to typically developing (TD) children. (2) ASD children and TD children could distinguish between the meaning of words and the intention of speakers. But both children had difficulty to understand joke and sarcasm. Whereas (3) It was suggested that ASD children had difficulty to integrate non-linguistic pragmatic information. Based on these results in addition to finding I had from my intervention for ASD children and their caregivers, I obtained useful information to make for daily support for ASD children’s communication.