Development of a supporting tool for dyslexic and dysgraphic children
Project/Area Number |
25381321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
AKOSHIMA SHIGEMI 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70590082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URUSHIZAWA Kyoko 植草学園短期大学, 福祉学科, 教授 (20558340)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu 法政大学, 文学部, 教授
SEKIGUCHI Hiromi 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 准教授
NOGAWA Ataru (YOSHINO Ataru) 明星大学, 大学院
YUSA Noriko 柏市立柏第三小学校, 通級指導教室
TAKAIWA Akiko 富山大学, 医学部
SUGITANI Kuniko 獨協医科大学, 越谷病院
SOUMA Mutsumi 獨協医科大学, 越谷病院
TANAKA Yoshiko 獨協医科大学, 越谷病院
MASHIKO Saori 行徳総合病院
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 発達性読み書き障害 / 学習支援ツール開発 / 大細胞小細胞障害仮説 / 認知特性 / アプリケーション / タブレット端末 / 漢字学習 / フォント開発 / 支援ツール開発 / 漢字の習得 / 大細胞・小細胞系障害説 / 読みやすい文字 / 学習支援ツール / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the method of letter learning for the children with dyslexia and dysgraphia , training may be mainstream of the education until now. Our research group developed a supporting tool for them by focusing on their not-damaged cognitive function and obtained the following knowledge. (1) On the base of magnocellular parvocellular deficit theory, we introduced dynamic presentation of letters and tested their damaged vision or visual information processing system. In results, the patient group performed visual tasks at the same level as non-patient group. (2) To reduce the burden on learners in the work of Kanji learning, we developed an application which works on a tablet terminal, called Kanjidasu, by which children could study Kanji naturally. While we developed the program for the children with developmental dyslexia and dysgraphia, it was suggested that it is effective broadly for children in lower grades of elementary school as an introductory learning material.