Early risk markers of dyslexia and preventive intervention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hara Keiko  上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 准教授 (00583741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習障害 / ディスレクシア / 早期発見早期支援 / リスクマーカー / 縦断研究 / 音韻情報処理 / ディコ―ディング / 読解 / 読み能力 / 早期発見 / 読み障害の兆候 / ディコーディング能力 / 音韻意識 / 読み障害 / 障害兆候 / モーラ意識 / 音節とモーラ / 特殊モーラ / リスクの早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted to find early risk markers for dyslexia. In all studies, multiple regression analysis was used. Study I:In a 6-year longitudinal study, 53 students were evaluated yearly, form grade 1 to grade 6, on decoding, comprehensive reading abilities(CRA) and phonological abilities(PA). Decoding, RAN digit, and reversal at G1 were found to be predictors for CRA at G6, and decoding at G1 for that at G6. Study II:13 children were assessed on the same tasks at the age of 5 and again at G1. The predictors of decoding at G1 were found to be RAN color and verbal fluency. Study III:23 children were evaluated at the age of 4 and again at the age of 5 on the same tasks. The results showed that RAN color and verbal fluency at the age of 5 were each predicted by those at the age of 4. Correlation was found between the two predictors and PA. It is assumed that PA at preschool ages might influence on decoding at G1 via RAN and verbal fluency, and later decoding and CRA at G6.