| Project/Area Number |
25381324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Nobumasa 昭和大学, 発達障害医療研究所, 所長 (10106213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小口 江美子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50102380)
稲本 淳子 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306997)
定松 美幸 金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90252387)
金井 智恵子 昭和大学, 発達障害医療研究所, 講師 (00611089)
有木 永子 東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学人間科学部, 准教授 (40319611)
丸田 伯子 一橋大学, 保健センター, 教授 (50343124)
| Research Collaborator |
MORII Tomomi
MATSUMURA Masayo
YOKOI Hideki
IGARASHI Miki
KOMINE Yoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム(ASD) / 感覚統合 / ジェンダー / デイケアプログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have started the rehabilitation program for adults with ASD since 2008, first in Karasuyama Hospital , and then in Seiwa Hospital. Since then altogether more than 5,000 people have visited two hospitals, and we have found that the rehabilitation program, composed of 20 sessions for 3 hour daily, once a week, is effective to facilitate the communication skill for those with ASD. The Program has now been published in 2017, as two books, training manual and workbook. In this research, we have evaluated the effects of our rehabilitation program in several different groups with different backgrounds; 1) young female adults, 2) adults with gender dysphoric features, 3) support program for the families of ASD patients, 4) support program for the spouse of patients, 5) university students with ASD, and 6) effect of group exercise with music therapy. After 3-years investigation, substantial progress has been accomplished in these groups, though some group have been disengaged.