Assessments of early childhood curriculum for children who need special care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2015)
Meiji Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI AKIRA  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40106761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI GOTA  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
ETCHU KOJI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452604)
PARK SHINGYOUG  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50462057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児保育 / カリキュラム / 特別な配慮 / 保育者 / 障害児の保育・教育 / 保育の質 / 障害児の保育 / 保育環境評価スケール / ECERS-R / 保育カリキュラム / 障害児 / 個別の支援計画 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focused on the way concerning care and education for disabled children, discussed the following four points, using questionnaires, free description and interviews by/with teachers, who are in charge of supporting disabled children; 1) The problems and tasks recognized by these teachers supporting disabled children. 2) The fears and agonies by the teachers in charge of classes which include disabled children, and the quality of support. 3) The support taken in care and education for disabled children. 4) The care and education practice. The results showed that there exist the difference between operating school managers and class teachers in their recognition and attitudes in the points 1),2) and 3). About the point 4), the characteristics were clarified in the thoughts on the care and education practice by the teachers in charge of disabled children.