Development of an AHS to support hearing impaired children with dyscalculia in improving fundamental arithmetical ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shinsuke  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60318871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Taketoshi  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords算数障がい / 聴覚障がい / 基礎算術 / 特別支援教育 / 学習者特性 / 文章題 / 学習支援システム / AHS / AHS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study describes an AHS (Adaptive Hypermedia System) together with several e-learning materials to be designed for hearing impaired children with dyscalculia. These e-learning materials deal with fundamental arithmetic operations in daily context such as shopping, with supplemental vocabulary explanation which concerns its context. The AHS functions to deliver appropriate learning materials to each child depending on his/her cognitive and line-of-sight characteristics. The results indicated that though there remain some problems to be solved, the system increased learner's motivation and improved his/her academic ability to some extent.