The study on early support for children with disability of social development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Etsuko  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyamoto Masakazu  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40105060)
Obuchi Takashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50457818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kamio Yoko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 部長 (00252445)
Beppu Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20209208)
Seno Yui  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10610610)
Research Collaborator Shinmura Tsuyoko  岐阜県本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 課長
Yamada Noriko  岐阜県本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 課長補佐
Kitagawa Sayuri  岐阜県本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 発達相談員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会性の発達 / 発達障害 / 早期発見 / 乳幼児健診 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 1歳6か月児健診 / M-CHAT / ままごと遊び / 乳児期の発達との関連 / 性差 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 親子関係 / 療育 / M-CHAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have a problem about the early detection of, and support for, children who have difficulty in social development. In this study, we analyzed the data from the infant’s health examinations in Motosu-city and Kamagaya-city. We received written consent for the study . In Motosu city, the items of M-CHAT were used as a method for the early detection of Autistic Spectrum Disorder by performing "playing house" at the health examination for 18- month-old children. The data showed that the items concerning movement and posture development and finger dexteterity related to the weakness of social development.And in Kamagaya-city, the data from the screening items for development related to difficulties of culture for children in daily life. The important role of baby health examination and early support for children and parents became clear.