Development of Programs to Support the Parents of Children with Hearing Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
Seirei Christopher University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiromi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (50599545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登谷 晶子  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (30262570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 親支援 / 自己効力感 / 半構成面接 / 親 / 言語獲得 / 聴覚障碍児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study will also examine parent-related factors by clarifying the influences of parents’ sense of accomplishment, self-efficacy, and growth on the language development of children with hearing impairment, with the aim of developing programs to support both children and their parents.
Semi-structured interviews will be individually conducted with 25 parents of children with hearing impairment undergoing training based on the Kanazawa (written/oral) method to clarify their sense of parenting role implementation and personal growth, using self-efficacy and the Ego gram test. During the interviews, the subjects will be asked to freely describe their emotions as parents, and such statements will be recorded.There was no directly related to ego gram, self-efficacy, and children’s language ability at time of investigation. Parents of children with no language delays tended specifically have found mental and physical support of their family from the first visit.