Developmental Research of comprehensive language-communication evaluation for children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Seirei Christopher University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satsuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 特任講師(非常勤) (10454307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90387514)
NAKANO Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
Research Collaborator SATAKE Tsuneo
TOHKAWA Takeshi
AGARIE Hiromi
CHINEN Hiromi
USAMI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 言語発達 / 統語能力 / 発達支援 / 評価 / 構文学習 / 言語検査 / 統語学習 / 言語発達検査 / 統語方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected syntax tasks to evaluate language of children(from infant to school children) with developmental disorders.In 2015, we assigned 8 syntax tasks and input-output tasks from S-S method to 768 children developed typically in Hokkaido, Iwate, Fukui, Saitama, Kyoto and Kumamoto prefectures.
As result, they got higher scores in syntax tasks with age.The ages they passed the input syntax tasks with were; lending and borrowing sentences - late in 4 years old, causative sentences - early in 5 years old, antonym sentences - early in 6 years old, four-word combination sentences, benefactive sentences and comparative sentences - late in 6 years old.The ages they passed the output syntax tasks with were a little older than the ones of input tasks.These results show that the task passing age is in stages, and it is assumed to be an indicator of language evaluation.