The Examination of Dyslexia Screening by Using the Sense of Balance in Children Under School Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI NORIKO  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80565078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Nobuyoshi  関西女子短期大学, 名誉教授 (00352980)
MIMURA Tatuya  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (20388359)
ABE Keiko  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50434874)
MIMURA Kanichi  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90116179)
TETUGUCHI Munehiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70397793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読み書き困難 / 重心動揺 / 音韻意識 / 小脳傷害仮説 / 重心動揺値 / 発達性読み書き困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship between the postural sway rate (ENV. Area) and higher brain function(level of phonological awareness, level of drawing ability, and intellectual level) in normal children under school age. We also tried to examine the possibility of dyslexia screening using ENV. The test items were used 1) measurement of physical fitness,2) height and weight, 3) postural sway, 4) a phonological test, 5) a drawing test and 6) an intelligence test in 740 children at a kindergarten. Correlation analyses for age and other test items were related to all them. Two groups (a higher ENV and a lower ENV) were compared with a t-test and the results showed a significant difference. The group with a higher ENV score showed higher scores in phonological awareness. From these results, the possibility of ENV measure was discussed in relation to employ as a dyslexia screening test item.