A special needs support system through multidisciplinary collaboration: A study on a Japanese medium city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Noriko  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60320488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Shuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期発見・早期支援 / アセスメント / 支援 / 多職種連携協働 / 保育巡回相談 / 特別支援教育 / 発達支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct an early childhood special needs support system. Using a questionnaire targeting nursery school and kindergarten caregivers in Nobeoka city, the actual conditions of 2,024 four- and five-year-olds were investigated. The questionnaire comprised a 25 item SDQ and 5 additional items. By abstracting the "language and movement" factor in addition to the five areas of the SDQ to create a standard value, the Nobeoka Strengths and Difficulties Check Sheet was developed. 10.3% of the 2,024 participants required special support. With the caregivers' consent, we targeted eight cases in seven schools, and provided on-site assistance three times a year in the areas of medical care, health preservation, social welfare, and education through multidisciplinary collaboration. Based on the results of the on-site assistance, we created tentative plans for the Nobeoka Assessment and integrated assistance tools, and proposed an early stage support system to the administration.