Community child-rearing support for the children with developmental disabilities : Roles of peer-group-support and expert-supporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUKI JUNKO  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (20250251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Taishi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 主任研究員 (80393130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Keiko  至学館大学, 健康科学部・子ども健康・教育学科, 教授 (40097655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害児 / 育児支援 / ピア・グループサポート / 相互支援 / エンパワメント / 当事者主体 / 対話 / 共生社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the studies of peer-group-support among parents of children with developmental disabilities including Autism Spectrum Disorders, we have made it clear how mutual supports could contribute to empowerment of parents and what kind of roles experts should have in order to facilitate their mutual supports.
It has become clear that talking about their child-rearing experiences with other parents in the same situation brings parents not only sense of security and self-esteem but also some changes in the view of child-rearing as well as of themselves. We have also found that they feel some positive changes have occurred in their relationship with their children. It is suggested that an expert-supporter should focus on active roles of the parents who provide mutual supports.